People v. Marquez
[…] It has the advantage of harmonizing the alleged conflicting provisions. See People v. District Court, supra. Moreover, defendant's interpretation would effectively render the clause, "and persons sentenced as habitual criminals pursuant to section 16-13-101, C.R.S.," meaningless. See People v. Terry, supra.

Our interpretation is supported by the fact that sentences imposed under the habitual criminal statute supersede sentences statutorily mandated for specific crimes. See People v. Anderson, 43 Colo.App. 178, 605 P.2d 60 (1979).

B.

Section 17-2-201(5)(a), C.R.S.1998, provides:

As to any person sentenced for conviction of a felony committed prior to July 1, 1979, or of a misdemeanor and as to any person sentenced for conviction of an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or for which the factual basis involved an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 18-3-412.5(1), C.R.S., committed prior to July 1, 1996, or a class 1 felony and as to any person sentenced as a habitual criminal pursuant to section 16-13-101, C.R.S., the board has the sole power to grant or refuse to grant parole and to fix the condition thereof and has full discretion to set the duration of the term of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Planned Parenthood, Rocky Mountains Serv. V. Owens
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • August 16, 2000