People v. Martinez
[…] The defendant's contention that attempted murder in the first degree is a nonexistent crime and that his convictions of that offense must be reduced to attempted murder in the second degree is without merit (see, People v. Silva, 69 N.Y.2d 858, 859-860, 514 N.Y.S.2d 710, 507 N.E.2d 303).

We find that the trial court properly denied the defendant's request to instruct the jury that attempted assault in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.05[2] ) is a lesser included offense of attempted murder in the first degree and attempted murder in the second degree. Penal Law § 120.05(2) reads, "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when * * * (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument". The element of "a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument" is not an element of attempted murder in the first degree or attempted murder in the second degree and, therefore, it is possible to commit the greater crimes without concomitantly, by the same conduct,...

To continue reading