People v. Matos
[…] The People do not include in their reply papers any objection to the Defendant's motion for a protective order pursuant to Executive Law § 995–d restricting disclosure of the testing results.

Analysis
The People's motion for a DNA swab test to be performed on the Defendant's person pursuant to CPL 240.40(2)(b)(v) directly implicates the Defendant's Fourth Amendment rights and is therefore subject to the 45 day requirement of CPL 240.90.

There is no question that the People are now making a discovery motion pursuant to CPL 240.40 to compel the Defendant to submit to DNA testing, or that discovery motions fall under the provisions of CPL 240.90, which specifically requires that “[a] motion by a prosecutor for discovery shall be made within forty-five days after arraignment, but for good cause shown may be made at any time before commencement of trial.” Further, it is undisputed that the People made the instant motion more than 45 days after the Defendant's arraignment.