People v. Matthews
[…] McNamee, 71 A.D.2d 559, 418 N.Y.S.2d 407; People v. Harris, 51 A.D.2d 937, 381 N.Y.S.2d 259; People v. Range, 49 A.D.2d 832, 373 N.Y.S.2d 573). The only exception to this rule is where the proof of one offense charged is, in fact, relevant to the proof of some element of another. In that case, joinder would be permitted, and presumably would be effectuated, pursuant to CPL § 200.20(2)(b) which provides that offenses are joinable when "proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first".

It is not clear from the record presented on this appeal on what theory the various counts in the subject indictment were initially joined, nor is it clear on what grounds the defendant's pretrial motion for severance was denied.