People v. Mattoon, Docket No. 259822.
[…] The trial court initially agreed with the prosecutor that the variable was correctly scored. Following a recess, however, the trial court reversed itself and concluded that the plain language of the statute required actual physical abuse of the victim to justify a score of 50 points and, therefore, sustained defendant's objection to the scoring of OV 7 and rescored it at zero points. This rescoring affects the sentencing guidelines' recommendation with respect to the kidnapping conviction, though not with respect to the felonious assault conviction.

MCL 777.37 provides as follows:

(1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

(a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense. . . . . 50 points

(b) No victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense . . . . . 0 points

* * *

(3) As used in this section, "sadism" means conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification.