People v. Mays
[…] At the time he made the deposit, the balance was $718. From this deposit;, Mayo wrote checks totaling $5,903.99 to cover the rent on the Ewing Drive residence and the cell phone bill.

DISCUSSION
I Money Laundering

Mayo was convicted of money laundering as provided in Penal Code section 186.10, subdivision (a).3 He contends the People must prove the entire minimum transactional amount of $5,000 laundered through a financial institution was related to criminal activity. Mayo also contends the statute is unconstitutionally vague.

(A) California's Money Laundering Offense

Penal Code section 186.10, subdivision (a), California's money laundering statute, in pertinent part, provides: "(a) Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction or more than one transaction within a seven-day period involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) . . . through one or more financial institutions (1) with the specific intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering. . . ." A transaction includes a deposit into or withdrawal from a financial institution. (Pen. Code, § 186.9, subd. (c).)