People v. McCain
[…] The circuit court dismissed defendant's petition on October 21, 1997, finding that defendant's petition was not timely filed, that the defendant was culpably negligent in not filing it on time, and that nothing in the petition alleged any constitutional violation that was not addressed on direct appeal or otherwise waived.

According to the procedures prescribed in the Post-Conviction Hearing Act, within the first 90 days after a postconviction petition is filed, the trial court is required to review the petition to determine whether it is frivolous or patently without merit. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 1996). If the court finds the petition to be frivolous and without merit, the court "shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching the decision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 1996).

In the summary dismissal stage, the trial court is required to make an independent assessment as to whether the allegations in the petition, when liberally construed and taken as true, set forth a constitutional claim for relief.