People v. McCall
[…] (Ulster County, supra, 442 U.S. at p. 157,99 S.Ct. 2213, italics added.) Thus, Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (a) defines a mandatory presumption, which "tells the trier that he or they must find the elemental fact upon proof of the basic fact, at least unless the defendant has come forward with some evidence to rebut the presumed connection between the two facts." (Ulster County, at p. 157, 99 S.Ct. 2213.)
Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (b) defines the term "inference" and provides: "An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action." Like a presumption, "an inference is not itself evidence; it is the result of reasoning from evidence." (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, com. on Assem. Bill 333 (1965 Reg. Sess.) [enacting Evid.Code] reprinted at 29B pt. 2, West's Ann.