People v. McCartney
[…] In Robideau, supra, 419 Mich. pp. 487-488, 355 N.W.2d 592, the Supreme Court noted several general, but nonexhaustive principles on determining legislative intent. In the present case, however, the Legislature has provided specific guidance on the matter. M.C.L. Sec. 600.1745; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.1745 states:

"Sec. 1745. Persons proceeded against according to the provisions of this chapter, shall also be liable to indictment for the same misconduct, if it be an indictable offense; but the court before which a conviction shall be had on such indictment shall take into consideration the punishment before inflicted, in imposing sentence."

[141 MICHAPP 596] This provision evinces a clear legislative intent to impose separate punishment on a person who has been adjudged in contempt of court if those actions which constituted contempt are also violative of some criminal provision.