People v. McCarty
[…] (93 Ill.App.3d 898, 49 Ill.Dec. 382, 418 N.E.2d 26.) The State appeals under Supreme Court Rule 317 (73 Ill.2d R. 317).

The State contends that there is a rational basis for the present classification of cocaine as a "narcotic drug." The defendant does not generally challenge the inclusion of cocaine in Schedule II of the Act, but, rather, claims that its designation as a narcotic therein is capricious, arbitrary and without a rational basis, thereby denying him of his right to equal protection.

The legislative purpose of the Act is set out in section 100:

"It is the intent of the General Assembly, recognizing the rising incidence in the abuse of drugs and other dangerous substances and its resultant damage to the peace, health, and welfare of the citizens of Illinois, to provide a system of control over the distribution and use of controlled substances which will more effectively: * * * (3) penalize most heavily the illicit traffickers or profiteers of controlled substances, who propagate and perpetuate the abuse of such substances with reckless disregard for its consumptive consequences upon every element of society; (4) acknowledge the functional and consequential differences between the various types of controlled substances and provide for correspondingly different degrees of control over each of the various types; (5) unify where feasible and codify the efforts of this state to conform with the regulatory systems of the Federal government and other states to establish national coordination of efforts to control the abuse of controlled substances * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 561/2, par. 1100.)

The Act divides controlled substances into five schedules based on a descending order of potential for abuse.