People v. McCarty
[…] The Act divides controlled substances into five schedules based on a descending order of potential for abuse. Substances within Schedule I have the highest potential for abuse and, therefore, call for the most severe penalties, whereas Schedule V substances have the lowest potential for abuse and correspondingly call for less severe penalties. Only Schedule II is involved in this appeal. Section 401 specifies the penalties for the manufacture or delivery of a controlled substance:

"Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this Section with respect to:

(b) any other amount of a controlled substance (other than those amounts specified in section 401(a), i. e., less than 30 grams of any substance containing cocaine) classified in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a Class 2 felony.