People v. McClure
[…] However, the defendant failed to request such instruction, and did not object to the fact that it was not given.

II.

On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court's failure to instruct the jury, pursuant to the statute, constitutes plain error. Under the circumstances of this case, we agree.

In 1983, the General Assembly enacted a special exception to the hearsay rule for out-of-court statements made by a child who is the victim of an unlawful sexual offense. Section 13-25-129(1), 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides:

An out-of-court statement made by a child ... describing any act of sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration, ... performed with, by, on, or in the presence of the child declarant, not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule which provides an exception to the objection of hearsay, is admissible in evidence in any criminal, delinquency, or civil proceedings in which a child is a victim of an unlawful sexual offense....

See also § 18-3-411(3), 8B C.R.S. (1986); § 19-1-107(2.5), 8B C.R.S. (1986). Prior to

adoption of this statute in 1983, no specific hearsay exception existed for such statements, and a child's report of sexual assault was often declared inadmissible hearsay. See, e.g., W.C.L. v. People, 685 P.2d 176 (Colo.1984). Thus, the statute is in derogation of common law, and must be strictly construed. Pigford v. People, 197 Colo. 358, 593 P.2d 354 (1979). Further, the statute must be strictly construed in favor of the accused. People v. Roybal, 618 P.2d 1121 (Colo.1980).

In addition to providing an exception to the hearsay rule for a child declarant's out-of-court statements concerning sexual assault, the legislature set forth procedures to be followed in order to admit such statements. The statute requires that a hearing be conducted to determine the reliability of a hearsay statement, that the child either testify or be declared unavailable, that notice be afforded to the adverse party, and that a special cautionary instruction be given to the jury if such statement is admitted. Section 13-25-129(2) provides:

If a statement is admitted pursuant to this section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credit to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor.

It is clear that the procedural safeguards imposed by the legislature are designed to safeguard those rights of the defendant which are implicated when a hearsay statement is permitted into evidence. That is, the procedures are designed to protect the defendant's right of confrontation and his due process right to a fair trial.

Hearsay is inadmissible unless deemed otherwise admissible by virtue of having a foundation of reliability, either by rule or statute. W.C.L. v. People, 685 P.2d 176 (Colo.1984). We have previously held that:

The confrontation right and hearsay rules stem from the same roots and are designed to protect similar interests based on the premise that testimony is much more reliable when given under oath at trial, where the declarant is subject to cross-examination and the jury may observe his demeanor.

People v. Dement, 661 P.2d 675, 680 (Colo.1983). Furthermore, when an expert witness testifies as to a hearsay statement, there is a danger that the jury will accept the statement as true, without critically evaluating the credibility of the source of the statement. Thus, admission of a child's out-of-court statements through the testimony of other witnesses creates a danger that a defendant's rights may be prejudiced. However, particularly in a sexual assault case, admission of the child's hearsay statements may be necessary for the prosecution to prove its case.