People v. McCovery
[…] "Minimal circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences can sufficiently prove the defendant's state of mind, knowledge, or intent." Id. "It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences." People v Hardiman, 466 Mich. 417, 428; 646 N.W.2d 158 (2002).

"A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child." MCL 750.136b(2); People v Lane, 308 Mich.App. 38, 57; 862 N.W.2d 446 (2014). A person is a parent, guardian, or anyone "who cares for" or "has authority over a child regardless of the length of time that a child is cared for or "subject to the authority of that person." MCL 750.136b(1)(d).