People v. McCullough
[…] F. Todd, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for People.

Sommers, Schwartz, Silver & Schwartz, P.C. by Lawrence Warren, Kenneth T. Watkins, and Carl B. Downing, Southfield, for defendant-appellee.

Before McDONALD, P.J., and MURPHY and J.D. PAYANT *, JJ.

MURPHY, Judge.

The people appeal as of right the circuit court's order entered pursuant to M.C.L. § 780.621; M.S.A. § 28.1274(101) setting aside defendant's April 23, 1982, guilty plea convictions of unarmed robbery, M.C.L. § 750.530; M.S.A. § 28.798 and assault with intent to commit sexual penetration, M.C.L. § 750.520g(1); M.S.A. § 28.788(7)(1). We reverse and remand.

M.C.L. § 780.621; M.S.A. § 28.1274(101) states, in relevant part, that "a person who is convicted of not more than 1 offense may file an application with the convicting court for the entry of an order setting aside the conviction." A person must satisfy this threshold requirement in order to be granted expungement. Defendant argued in the trial court that, although he pleaded guilty of two crimes, these crimes should be considered "not more than 1 offense" for expungement purposes.