People v. McKinney
[…] In the legislative declaration to Article 6.5, the General Assembly expressed its intent to impose more severe penalties for specified crimes when the victim is "at-risk." § 18-6.5-101, 6 C.R.S. (2003).4

The General Assembly defined two categories of victims that qualify for this heightened protection: at-risk adults and at-risk juveniles. § 18-6.5-101. An at-risk adult is "any person who is sixty years of age or older or any person who is eighteen years of age or older and is a person with a disability." § 18-6.5-102(1), 6 C.R.S. (2003).

Within Article 6.5, section 18-6.5-103, 6 C.R.S. (2003) enumerates which criminal acts are subject to increased penalties when committed against an at-risk victim. Section 18-6.5-103(5) states that:

Any person who commits theft, and commits any element or portion of the offense in the presence of the victim, as such crime is described in section 18-4-401(1), and the victim is an at-risk adult or an at-risk juvenile, commits a class 5 felony if the value of the thing involved is less than five hundred dollars or a class 3 felony if the value of the thing involved is five hundred dollars or more. Theft from the person of an at-risk adult or an at-risk juvenile by means other than the use of force, threat, or intimidation is a class 4 felony without regard to the value of the thing taken.

§ 18-6.5-103(5). This section thus imposes a more severe punishment for the commission of theft against at-risk adults as compared to the commission of theft against other victims, but it does not list elements that constitute the commission of theft against an at-risk adult.