People v. McKinnon
[…] Defendant was convicted of attempted kidnapping, criminal possession of stolen property and assault in the first degree. The Appellate Division affirmed (63 A.D.3d 426, 883 N.Y.S.2d 2 [2009] ), and a Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal (13 N.Y.3d 747, 886 N.Y.S.2d 101, 914 N.E.2d 1019 [2009] ). Defendant challenges only his first degree assault conviction in this Court, and we now reverse the Appellate Division's order insofar as it is appealed from.

II

Under Penal Law § 120.10(2), a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: "With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person."

The decisive issue in this case is whether the evidence was sufficient to support a finding, beyond reasonable doubt, that the victim was disfigured "seriously."