People v. McKinnon
[…] Defendant responded by biting the victim twice on the inner forearm, leaving marks that we describe in detail below. The victim escaped into the street, and defendant ran away, taking the victim's cell phone with him. He was arrested later that day.

Defendant was charged with various crimes in a 12-count indictment. Our main concern is count 5, charging first degree assault in that defendant "[w]ith intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently ... caused such injury" ( see Penal Law § 120.10[2] ). Defendant was also indicted on two counts of second degree assault, alleging that he caused physical injury "[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony ... or immediate flight therefrom" (count 7; see Penal Law § 120.05 [6] ) and that he intentionally caused "serious physical injury" (count 10; see Penal Law § 120.05[1] ).