People v. McKinnon
[…] To say when she is "seriously" disfigured is more difficult. An injury can be "serious" without being "severe," and thus a serious disfigurement need not meet the stringent Fleming test—it need not be "abhorrently distressing, highly objectionable, shocking or extremely unsightly" to a reasonable person. But "to disfigure ... seriously" must be to inflict some harm substantially greater than the minimum required for "disfigurement." Apart from disfigurement, the conduct that warrants a first degree assault conviction under section 120.10(2) is "to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of [the] body." It is fair to infer that the words "to disfigure ... seriously and permanently" were intended to describe an injury of comparable importance.

We conclude that serious disfigurement may be defined with a less strongly-worded version of Fleming's definition of "severe" disfigurement.