People v. McWilliams
[…] By this motion, the defendant seeks an order of this Court granting several forms of pre-trial relief, including an order, pursuant to CPL 210.20, granting inspection of the Grand Jury minutes, and upon such inspection, dismissing the indictment on the grounds that Grand Jury proceeding was defective and that evidence presented to the Grand Jury was legally insufficient. (CPL 210.20, 210.30, 210.35). Based upon the disposition of that segment of the defendant's motion, the defendant's remaining requests are denied as moot.

As noted earlier, the defendant is accused of violating Penal Law § 265.02. That section reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

P.L. § 265.02

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when:

4) He possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, * * * constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business. * * * "

The evidence initially presented to the Grand Jury, if uncontradicted, would tend to establish that on February 24, 1978, a loaded .22 calibre handgun was in the possession of the defendant. At the time of his arrest, the defendant was seated in an automobile.