People v. Meaders
[…] After the meeting, appellant and the officers went to appellant's bank where the latter tendered an initial $500 to the "witnesses." Appellant was thereupon rearrested on a charge of subornation of perjury. At the close of the People's case-in-chief, the prosecution's motion to amend the charge to attempted subornation of perjury was granted. Upon conviction on this count, appellant was sentenced to an 18 month term, such period to be served concurrently with the 6 years imposed on the remaining counts.
Our discussion of this issue begins with the relevant statutes. Penal Code section 127 provides that: "Every person who willfully procures another person to commit perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and is punishable in the same manner as he would be if personally guilty of the perjury so procured."
Penal Code section 664 provides in pertinent part that:
Since an essential element of subornation of perjury is the actual commission of perjury by the witness 3 (People v. Ross (1894) 103 Cal. 425, 37 P. 379; People v.