People v. Meis, 90CA1412
[…] Defendant essentially argues that, because personal acquaintance with a witness is a relevant and material factor in the exercise of a peremptory challenge, his right to exercise his peremptory challenges was impaired, and that the trial court employed an incorrect standard in denying his motion to replace the juror. We conclude that further findings are required.

If alternate jurors are seated, § 16-10-105, C.R.S. (1991 Cum.Supp.) requires that: "Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties."

The purpose of seating an alternate juror is to have available another juror when, through unforeseen circumstances, a juror is unable to continue to serve.