People v. Mette
[…] An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section 400a of the mental health code [now repealed M.C.L. § 330.1400a; MSA 14.800(400a) ] ... that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or being mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.

* * *

(3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. [MCL 768.21a; MSA 28.1044(1).]

Mental illness is now defined in M.C.L. § 330.1400(g); MSA 14.800(400)(g) as "a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life."