People v. Milano, Cr. 33206
[…] Appellants Cuccia and Milano also provided information concerning horse races. Appellant Callahan provided information on baseball and football games. There was no evidence that any of the appellants accepted or offered to place wagers on any of the sporting events covered by their services, and as previously noted, charges of wagering were dismissed against all defendants.

The specific evidence against each defendant will be discussed in greater detail in the analyses of sufficiency of the evidence which follow.

Sufficiency of the Evidence

Penal Code section 337i provides as follows:

"Every person who Knowingly transmits information as to the progress or results of a horserace, or information as to wagers, betting odds, changes in betting odds, post or off times, jockey or player changes in any contest or trial, or purported contest or trial, involving humans, beasts, or mechanical apparatus by any means whatsoever including, but not limited to telephone, telegraph, radio, and semaphore when such information is transmitted To or by a person or persons engaged in illegal gambling operations, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state prison.

"This section shall not be construed as prohibiting a newspaper from printing such results or information as news, or any television or radio station from telecasting or broadcasting such results or information as news.