People v. Miller
[…] The defendant has brought a motion seeking the reformation of the indictment to reduce the number of counts alleging a violation of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree from forty-two to three. The defense contends that the appropriate unit of prosecution is each nominating petition, which has the defendant's attesting declaration and signature affixed at the bottom thereof, rather than each of the purportedly forged voter signatures appearing on the petitions.

The defense proffers the following analysis of the forgery statutes in support of the motion. Penal Law § 170.25 in relevant part states that:

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10."

Referring back to Penal Law § 170.10 we find a list of various types of written instruments that can be the subject of a forgery in the second degree prosecution.