People v. Miller
[…] The People begin by focusing on the term "falsely make" which is found in the introductory paragraph of Penal Law § 170.10 (forgery in the second degree), which is incorporated by reference in Penal Law § 170.25 (criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree). This paragraph provides as follows:

"A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument ..."

The term "falsely makes" is defined in Penal Law § 170.00, subd. 4 as follows:

"A person 'falsely makes' a written instrument when he makes or draws a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written instrument, which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof."

The prosecutor urges that under this definition of forgery the focus is on the "ostensible maker or drawer" of the written instrument. He further reasons that if one written instrument has more than one ostensible maker or drawer, i.e., more than one unauthorized...

To continue reading