People v. Milton
[…] We initially note that the legislative terminology employed in the statute manifests a clear intent to treat a forfeiture action as a civil proceeding. The legislative declaration of policy in section 16-13-302 states that "every public nuisance shall be restrained, prevented, abated, and perpetually enjoined," thereby indicating that the primary purpose of the forfeiture action is to abate the public nuisance. The civil character of the statutory scheme is further demonstrated by section 16-13-307(3), which states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [the statute], the practice and procedure in an action to abate a public nuisance shall be governed by the Colorado rules of civil procedure." In like manner, section 16-13-307(5) states that the summons for an action to abate a public nuisance shall be issued and served "as in civil cases," except that a copy of the complaint and any orders issued by the court at the time of filing "shall be served with the summons."