People v. Mitchell
[…] The defendant contends that he was deprived of due process of law because of an amendment to Correction Law § 168-l (6) (c), and because the law, which was enacted on January 21, 2001, was amended subsequent to his risk level assessment hearing. Prior to that date, Correction Law § 168-l (6) (c) and § 168-q provided that level three sex offenders are to be included in a subdirectory of sexually violent predators. Such subdirectory was to be updated regularly and "may be computer accessible" (Correction Law § 168-q; L 2000, ch 490). On January 21, 2001, an amendment became effective that changed "may" to "shall," and added the following sentence: "Such subdirectory shall be made available at all times on the Internet via the [D]ivision [of Criminal Justice Services] homepage" (Correction Law § 168-q; L 2000, ch 490).
Contrary to the defendant's contentions, he was not deprived of his constitutional right to due process of law...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v. Flynn