People v. Mobile Magic Sales, Inc.
[…] Defendants contend the preliminary injunction issued was "mandatory" in nature and was improperly issued because it encompassed matters that must await determination on trial. Secondly, defendants argue that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the injunction in that "no California case" holds the species of "tying" agreement 3 here imposed to be illegal.
The resolution of these contentions requires, first, an examination of the factual and legal prerequisites to issuance of a preliminary injunction under Code of Civil Procedure sections 526 and 527. Code of Civil Procedure section 527, so far as here pertinent, provides: "An injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor."
In Continental Baking Co. v. Katz, 68 Cal.2d 512, 528, 67 Cal.Rptr. 761, 771, 439 P.2d 889, 899, the Supreme Court summarized the basic principles governing issuance of a preliminary injunction:
" (See also Weingand v.