People v. Moncada
[…] Defendant argues that unless section 194 is construed as establishing a heightened standard of proximate cause, the statute is meaningless. We presume, however, that the Legislature, in using the term “rebuttable presumption” when it amended section 194, was aware of the meaning of that term as used in other statutes and case law and therefore did not intend for the term to have any special meaning in section 194. (E.g., People v. Low (2010) 49 Cal.4th 372, 386, fn. 8, 110 Cal.Rptr.3d 640, 232 P.3d 635.)Evidence Code section 601 provides that a rebuttable presumption “is either (a) a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” If the former standard applies to section 194, the presumption merely required the prosecution to produce evidence that Joseph's death was caused by defendant's actions. We will presume the latter standard applies, and that the rebuttable presumption in section 194 affected the burden of proof.