People v. Moncada
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. Required Showing of Proximate Cause to Trigger Criminal Liability for Death that Occurs More than Three Years After Unlawful Act

Defendant contends his involuntary manslaughter conviction should be reversed because a heightened showing of proximate cause is required to trigger criminal liability for a death that occurs more than three years after an unlawful act.

1. Standard of Review

The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law which we review de novo on appeal. ( People v. Wills (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 728, 736, 73 Cal.Rptr.3d 104.)

2. Analysis

Section 194 provides: “To make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is not requisite that the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three years and a day, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not criminal. The prosecution shall bear the burden of overcoming this presumption....” (Italics added.)

Under common law, if a person who was injured by the act of another did not die immediately, it was presumed that death beyond an established period was due to some other cause, and the prosecutor was precluded from showing that the victim died of the injury received. (See People v. Murphy (1870) 39 Cal. 52, 55.) When common law principles were codified in this state, the common law rule was made a conclusive presumption. (Former § 194 [stating, “To make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is a requisite that the party die within a year and a day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered.” (Stats. 1850, ch. 99, § 27 p. 232.)].) Under that rule, the People were required to establish that the victim died within the specified period. (See, e.g., Strong v.