People v. Montilla
[…] PartiesThe PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Franklyn MONTILLA, Appellant.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals
OPINION OF THE COURT

READ, J.

On March 12, 2004, defendant Franklyn Montilla pleaded guilty to the crime of assault in the third degree (Penal Law § 120.00). A month later, on April 13, 2004 — before sentencing had been imposed for the assault — defendant was arrested for swinging a machete in the presence of police officers. As a result of this incident, he was subsequently indicted for one count of third-degree criminal possession of a weapon (Penal Law § 265.02[1]) and one count of second-degree menacing (Penal Law § 120.14[1]).

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when "[he] commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in" certain subdivisions of section 265.01 of the Penal Law, and "has been previously convicted of any crime" (Penal Law § 265.02[1] [emphasis added]).