People v. Morabito
[…] (L.1876 Chapter 122, Section 4.)

The accusatory instrument alleges:

"that on or about March 4, 1991, in the City of Geneva, Ontario County, New York, the Defendant did possess and did smoke a controlled substance known as cocaine, and by the Defendant's actions, she did place her newborn child in a manner that was likely to be injurious to the physical welfare of Lacreesha Morabito, who is the child of the Defendant; by the Defendant's actions of smoking cocaine, she did induce labor causing Lacreesha to be born premature and with cocaine in the blood system of the newborn."

Section 260.10(1) of the New York State Penal Law under which the Defendant is charged states:

"A person is guilty of Endangering the Welfare of a Child when he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental, or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his life or health."

CASE LAW

Our several sister states, however, have had occasion to examine similar statutes. In Commonwealth v.