People v. Morales
[…] I

The defendant contends on appeal that a mistrial should have been granted since the jury was not sworn until after the completion of the People's case. Any issue of law with respect to this contention is unpreserved for appellate review. The defense counsel's belated objection did not qualify as a request for a mistrial (see, CPL 470.05[2].

In any event, upon review of the contention in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction, we find that the delay in swearing in the jury was harmless under the circumstances of this case.

CPL 270.15(2) states, in relevant part, that:

"The prospective jurors who are not excluded from service must retain their place in the jury box and must be immediately sworn as trial jurors. They must be sworn to try the action in a just and impartial manner, to the best of their judgment, and to render a verdict according to the law and the evidence" (CPL 270.15[2].

Similarly, CPL 270.05 states that:

"the first twelve members of the [jury] panel returned for the term who appear as their names are drawn and called, and who are not excluded as prescribed by this article, must be sworn and thereupon constitute the trial jury" (CPL 270.05[2].