People v. Moritz, No. 275210 (Mich. App. 1/10/2008)
[…] Next, defendant argues through appointed counsel that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering his sentence for first-degree home invasion to run consecutively to his sentence for kidnapping. Defendant asserts that because he received minimum terms at the high end of the guidelines for both convictions, consecutive sentencing was unnecessary. We disagree.

We review a trial court's decision to impose consecutive sentences for an abuse of discretion. People v St. John, 230 Mich App 644, 646; 585 NW2d 849 (1998).

MCL 750.110a(8) provides:

(8) The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.

Defendant did not preserve this issue; therefore, our review is for plain error. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004).