People v. Moritz, No. 275210 (Mich. App. 1/10/2008)
[…] We disagree.

We review a trial court's decision to impose consecutive sentences for an abuse of discretion. People v St. John, 230 Mich App 644, 646; 585 NW2d 849 (1998).

MCL 750.110a(8) provides:

(8) The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.

Defendant did not preserve this issue; therefore, our review is for plain error. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). MCL 769.34(10) states in part: "If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant's sentence." Because we have rejected defendant's arguments regarding guidelines scoring and defendant does not argue his sentences were based on inaccurate information, and because each consecutive sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, it is doubtful defendant may appeal this issue.