People v. Morris
[…] Iannone, 45 N.Y.2d 589, 594, 598, 412 N.Y.S.2d 110, 384 N.E.2d 656; People v. Fitzgerald, 45 N.Y.2d 574, 579-580, 412 N.Y.S.2d 102, 384 N.E.2d 649). It serves to satisfy the notice requirements of the Federal and State Constitutions (see People v. Iannone, supra, at 45 N.Y.2d p. 594, 412 N.Y.S.2d 110, 384 N.E.2d 656). To fulfill this purpose, the CPL sets out objective requirements for an indictment by which its sufficiency may be tested (see CPL 200.50). Among other things, it must contain "[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which * * * asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's * * * commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant * * * of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation" (CPL 200.50, subd. 7, par. [a] ). Generally, "the indictment need only allege where, when and what the defendant did" (Pitler, NY Crim Prac Under the CPL, § 6.21, p 302).