People v. Morris
[…] Rather, defendant, without explaining why, claims that the rule should only be followed when a defendant has failed to challenge the sufficiency of an indictment until post-trial. We do not find defendant's contention persuasive.

Appellee further asserts that the Hall rule should not apply where the supporting information is from a count of the indictment that has previously been dismissed. However, in this case, count I was not dismissed until after the trial judge had denied defendant's motion to dismiss counts II through VI. Furthermore, section 3-7(c) of the Criminal Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 3-7(c)) (the limitation exclusion relied upon by the State) explicitly provides that "[a] prosecution is pending against the defendant for the same conduct, even if the indictment or information which commences the prosecution is quashed or the proceedings thereon are set aside, or are reversed on appeal." (Emphasis added.) Consequently, count I of the indictment can be used to supply elements missing from counts II through VI.

We turn now to the question of whether count I sets forth facts which invoke the limitation exclusion of section 3-7(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 3-7(c)). As stated earlier, section 3-7 provides: "The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which * * * (c) A prosecution is pending against the defendant for the same conduct." Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 3-7(c).