People v. Morris
[…] In the instant case, counts II through VI were added to the indictment after the expiration of the three-year-limitation period that is provided for the crimes at issue here by section 3-5(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 3-5(b)). The State does not dispute that counts II through VI fail to allege any facts "which invoke one of the exceptions [to the limitation period] contained in the statute." However, the State claims that count I of the indictment supplies facts which invoke the limitation exclusion set forth in section 3-7(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 3-7(c)).

Section 3-7 provides:

"Periods Excluded from Limitation. The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which:

* * * * * *

(c) A prosecution is pending against the defendant for the same conduct, even if the indictment or information which commences the prosecution is quashed or the proceedings thereon are set aside, or are reversed on appeal." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 3-7.)