People v. Strait
[…] People v. Carman (1943), 385 Ill. 23, 52 N.E.2d 197; People v. Ross (1927), 325 Ill. 417, 156 N.E. 303; Garrison v. People (1877), 87 Ill. 96.

The People urge that "Illinois should adopt the rule that limitation-tolling facts need not be alleged in a charging document" and alternatively that "the standard enunciated by this court in People v. Pujoue and People v. Gilmore for testing the sufficiency of charging instruments should apply to informations challenged in the trial court."

Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 38, par. 111-3) in pertinent part provides:

"(a) A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:

(4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; * * *."