People v. Morrison
[…] People v. White, 221 Ill.2d 1, 21, 302 Ill.Dec. 614, 849 N.E.2d 406 (2006).

We disagree with defendant's apparent belief that Officer Prieto was exercising a community caretaking function when he approached him, learned his name, and ran the name check. Officer Prieto testified that while on routine patrol he observed a disturbance around 10:40 p.m. in the middle of a city street involving defendant and another man. See 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (West 2004) ("a person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly * * * [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace"). We find the circumstances of this case were sufficient to warrant a Terry stop. See People v. DeHoyos, 172 Ill.