People v. Motz
[…] Here, defendant claims that the indictment only alleges that the course of sexual conduct occurred between October 1, 2001 and December 31, 2001 and that this allegation does not satisfy the element that the conduct occurred "over a period of time not less than three months in duration" (Penal Law § 130.75 [1]). However, the indictment actually alleged that defendant engaged in two or more acts of sexual conduct with a child less than 13 years of age "[b]etween October 1, 2001 and December 31, 2001 ... over a period of time not less than three months in duration." As worded, the indictment sets forth a time period that is not less than three months in duration and, thus, alleges each element of the crime of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree.