People v. Mowery
[…] We have indulged in this lengthy recital of the history of this matter in order to demonstrate that both the trial court and the State have extended much charity to the defendant, and we are aware of the exasperation visited upon them by defendant's persistent failure to comply with his probation order. However, we find the proceedings pursuant to the rule to show cause to be fatally flawed.

Defendant first contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the contempt order of July 1982. His theory is based upon his interpretation of section 5-6-4(a)(3) of the Unified Code of Corrections. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 1005-6-4(a)(3).) That statute provides in pertinent part:

"Personal service of the petition for violation of probation or the issuance of such warrant, summons or notice shall toll the period of probation, conditional discharge or supervision until the final determination of the charge, and the term of probation, conditional discharge or supervision shall not run until the hearing and disposition of the petition for violation."

He maintains that the State cannot extend the period of probation by filing a petition to revoke and that the tolling provided by the statute means only that the court retains jurisdiction to punish a defendant who has violated the terms of his probation during its original period.