People v. Muttontown Acres LLC
[…] Sufficiency of Accusatory Instrument

Criminal Procedure Law § 100.40 requires that the Verified Information and Supporting Deposition [jointly, the “Accusatory Instrument”] state facts which, if proven, make out a prima facie case against the defendant. That, the statute requires, must be done with “non-hearsay allegations” of fact which provide “reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged” and “establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof”. CPL § 100.15 further provides that, to be sufficient, the Accusatory Instrument must allege “facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges”. As the Court of Appeals explained in People v. Jones, 9 NY3d 259, 262: