People v. Najera
[…] Appellant contends the Chief Justice and Chairperson of the Judicial Council does not have authority to make a "blanket" assignment of all the judges of the municipal court, and may only assign individual judges by name. This contention lacks merit.

Article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution provides: "The Chief Justice shall seek to expedite judicial business and to equalize the work of judges. The Chief Justice may provide for the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge's consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction." In addition, article VI, section 15, provides: "A judge eligible for municipal court service may be assigned by the Chief Justice to serve on any court."