People v. Natoli
[…] The issue presented is whether or not the felony complaint was sufficient to fully and accurately notify the defendant of the charges being presented before the grand jury. We hold that in this case the felony complaint was sufficient.

Preliminarily, CPL 190.50(5)(a) reads, in part, as follows "The district attorney is not obliged to inform such a person that such a grand jury proceeding against him is pending ... unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding. In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant ... of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time or exercise his right to appear as a witness therein."