People v. Naugle
[…] CourtCourt of Appeal of Michigan — District of US

[152 MICHAPP 229] Frank J. Kelley, Atty. Gen., Louis J. Caruso, Sol. Gen., Nathan T. Fairchild, Pros. Atty., and Tonatzin M. Alfaro Garcia, Asst. Atty. Gen., for People.

Douglas Hartung, Adrian, for defendant-appellant.

Before ALLEN, P.J., and HOOD and LIVO, * JJ.

ALLEN, Presiding Judge.

In this matter we have the opportunity, for the first time, to set forth and describe the degree of specificity of the stated time or identity of the offense mandated by the following language in M.C.L. Sec. 767.51; M.S.A. Sec. 28.991:

"[T]he court may on motion require the prosecution to state the time or identify the occasion [of [152 MICHAPP 230] the offense] as nearly as the circumstances will permit, to enable the accused to meet the charge."

Following a jury trial, defendant was convicted on November 1, 1984, on four counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, M.C.L. Sec. 750.520b(1)(b); M.S.A. Sec. 28.788(2)(1)(b), and one count of second-degree criminal sexual conduct, M.C.L. Sec. 750.520c(1)(b); M.S.A. Sec. 28.788(3)(1)(b).