People v. Naugle
[…] However, this was not furnished, presumably because no more specificity could be provided. Defendant maintains that the imprecise dates set forth in the information effectively precluded him from preparing an alibi defense. He now argues that he was denied due process of law by the trial court's failure to require that the dates of the offenses be alleged with more specificity. Thus, we must determine whether the trial court's failure to require a more definite time frame was proper.

An information need only state the time of an offense "as near as may be". M.C.L. Sec. 767.45(2); M.S.A. Sec. 28.985(2). However, M.C.L. Sec. 767.51; M.S.A. Sec. 28.991 provides in pertinent part:

"[T]he court may on motion require the prosecution to state the time or identify the occasion [of the offense] as nearly as the circumstances will permit, to enable the accused to meet the charge." (Emphasis added.)

Although this Court has never been called upon to construe the foregoing language, the statute clearly endows the trial court with discretion to determine when and to what extent specificity will be required.