People v. Negron
[…] A review of the record of defendant's 1992 Pennsylvania adjudication, however, reveals that, while defendant was found guilty in a Juvenile Court proceeding of Possession of Heroin with Intent to Deliver, and was "adjudicated delinquent," he was never actually "convicted" of that, or of any, crime. In this regard, subsection (a) of 42 Pa.C.S. Section 6354 of Pennsylvania's Juvenile Act expressly provides that "[a]n order of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under this chapter is not conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction ..." (emphasis added; see also, In Interest of Wilson, 532 A.2d 1167, 367 Pa.Super. 321; app. den. 552 A.2d 249, 252, 520 Pa. 594, 598; cf., Commonwealth v. Baker, 614 A.2d 663, 531 Pa. 541).