People v. Negron
[…] Harvin, 581 A.2d 929, 399 Pa.Super. 68).

While there are obvious differences between Pennsylvania's Juvenile Court proceedings and New York's Youthful Offender Law--most notably Pennsylvania's refusal to automatically limit a juvenile to only one felony-level "juvenile adjudication" (compare, CPL Section 720.10(2)(c), supra )--the fact remains that the practical effect of a Pennsylvania "juvenile adjudication" is virtually indistinguishable from a youthful offender adjudication in this State (see, CPL Section 720.35(1) [providing, inter alia, that "[a] youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense"].