People v. Newball
[…] (158 A.D.2d, 553 at 554, 551 N.Y.S.2d 324.) Since the Appellate Division erred in that conclusion, we now reverse. 2

At the outset, it should be stressed that the actions taken by the undercover officers here are not in issue. Nor could they be, for their conduct was clearly proper, and indeed commendable. The problem here lies not in regard to what the police did, but solely concerns the People's failure to serve a timely CPL 710.30 notice.

CPL 710.30 requires that, within 15 days of arraignment, the People serve upon the defendant notice of their intention to introduce at trial "testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such." If notice is not given, the People must be precluded from introducing such evidence at trial, unless they are permitted to serve a late notice for "good cause shown" (CPL 710.30[2], or the defendant, "despite the lack of such notice, [has] moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible as prescribed in [CPL 710.70]" (CPL 710.30[3].

CPL 710.30 constitutes a legislative attempt to deal effectively with the reality that not all police-arranged identifications are free from unconstitutional taint (see, People v. Collins, 0 N.Y.2d 214, 219, 469 N.Y.S.2d 65, 456 N.E.2d 1188).