People v. Newbrough
[…] The questioning was videotaped. The judge, the court reporter, the prosecutor, a police investigator, the defense counsel and the defendant were in an adjacent room, able to view the questioning but not visible to the persons in the room where the deposition was being taken. Van Scoyk had an earpiece through which she could hear comments or questions from the lawyers. Van Scoyk also had lists of questions provided by the prosecutor and the defense counsel.

A.

Newbrough initially contends that the videotaped deposition was not properly admissible under section 18-3-413, 8B C.R.S. (1986), the statute providing for the taking and use of videotaped depositions. Section 18-3-413 provides:

(1) When a defendant has been charged with an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411(1), 4 and when the victim at the time of the commission of the act is a child less than fifteen years of age, the prosecution may apply to the court for an order that a deposition be taken of the victim's testimony and that the deposition be recorded and preserved on video tape.

(2) The prosecution shall apply for the order in writing at least three days prior to the taking of the deposition. The defendant shall receive reasonable notice of the taking of the deposition.

(3) Upon timely receipt of the application, the court shall make a preliminary finding regarding whether, at the time of trial, the victim is likely to be medically unavailable or otherwise unavailable within the meaning of rule 804(a) of the Colorado rules of evidence. Such finding shall be based on, but not be limited to, recommendations from the child's therapist or any other person having direct contact with the child, whose recommendations are based on specific behavioral indicators exhibited by the child. If the court so finds, it shall order that the deposition be taken, pursuant to rule 15(d) of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure, and preserved on video tape. The prosecution shall transmit the video tape to the clerk of the court in which the action is pending.

(4) If at the time of trial the court finds that further testimony would cause the victim emotional trauma so that the victim is medically unavailable or otherwise unavailable within the meaning of rule 804(a) of the Colorado rules of evidence, the court may admit the video tape of the victim's deposition as former testimony under rule 804(b)(1) of the Colorado rules of evidence.

Subsection (3) requires videotaped depositions to be taken in accordance with Crim.P. 15(d), which provides: