People v. Niosi
[…] The offense with which the defendant is charged is a violation. Accordingly, Section 1.20 subd. 39 of the CPL provides that violations shall constitute petty offenses for which this court, as a local criminal court, has exclusive trial jurisdiction except where such an offense is charged in an indictment which also charges a crime (CPL § 10.30(1)(a)). Therefore, whatever the classification of the crime--misdemeanor or violation--this court has jurisdiction over the subject matter.

Section 140.45 of the CPL provides that:

If an information, a misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint filed with a local criminal court pursuant to section 140.20, 140.25 or 140.40 is not sufficient on its face, as prescribed in section 100.40, and if the court is satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible to draw and file an accusatory instrument which is sufficient on its face, it must dismiss such accusatory instrument and discharge the defendant.

An information is sufficient on its face when:

(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and