People v. Nunez
[…] A Crim.P. 35(c) motion to vacate judgment is "substantially equivalent" to a federal habeas corpus action. People v. Wright, 662 P.2d 489 (Colo.App.1982). Therefore, for purposes of this Crim.P. 35 proceeding, we hold that sufficiency of the evidence is a constitutional issue, cognizable under Crim.P. 35(c)(2).

II.

The second issue for our consideration is whether the evidence is sufficient to support the jury's verdict that the defendant is guilty of first degree kidnapping. The first degree kidnapping statute, § 18-3-301, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) Any person who does any of the following acts with intent thereby to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of the person under the offender's actual or apparent control commits first degree kidnapping:

(a) Forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another."

Defendant argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction on the first degree kidnapping charge because, where the victim of a first...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. San Emerterio
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court