People v. Oliver
[…] Defendant further argues that he was denied his right to confront witnesses by the court allowing written statements by prior victims to be admitted into evidence without such witnesses being called upon by the People to testify. We note, however, that not only did defendant have the opportunity to cross-examine some of these witnesses at his trial, but further, that he was not prevented from calling such witnesses to testify at the persistent felony offender hearing. CPL 400.20 (subd. 5) further allows consideration of any relevant evidence, including hearsay evidence, in all "[m]atters pertaining to the defendant's history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct".

There is little doubt that without the use of hearsay evidence at such a hearing the practical effect would be to render these provisions ineffective.