People v. Omar
[…] ¶ 7 A month and a half later—on September 16, 2019—the People petitioned the district court to revoke Omar's YOS sentence under section 18-1.3-407(5)(c). The court set the matter for a hearing on December 12, 2019, and issued a writ ordering Omar to appear for the hearing and for a status conference on December 2.

¶ 8 Omar filed two motions to dismiss the revocation petition. In his first motion, Omar asked the court to dismiss the petition as a sanction for the People's failure to follow section 18-1.3-407(5)(c) ’s requirement that an offender "shall be transferred, within thirty-five days after the executive director upholds the department's decision [to revoke his YOS sentence], to a county jail." He said that he "continued to be held in the YOS facility in Pueblo until November 25, 2019, well in excess" of the thirty-five days by which he should have been transferred.