People v. Ortega
[…] When the jury selection process concluded and after the jury was sworn, the attorney for codefendant Oscar Gudino immediately moved for a mistrial on the basis that persons of Hispanic background were systematically excluded from the jury. All appellants joined in this motion. The court denied the motion on two grounds: (1) The prosecution rebutted the prima facie showing of systematic exclusion, and (2) the motion for mistrial, having been made after the jury had been sworn, was untimely.

Article 1, section 16 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part that "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all...." Implicit in this guarantee is the right to a trial by an impartial jury. (People v.