People v. Ortiz
[…] E.g., Borquez, 814 P.2d at 384–85 ; Pagan, 165 P.3d at 731.

¶ 17 In this case, the conduct underlying several of the charges against defendant, including one of the offenses to which he pleaded guilty (aggravated driving after revocation prohibited (reckless driving)), was vehicular eluding. The state patrol was a victim of vehicular eluding because the offense necessarily defines peace officers as victims. Dubois, 211 P.3d at 46 (affirming restitution to a peace officer and his employer, a county, for vehicular eluding); see § 18–9–116.5(1), C.R.S.2015 (“Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle, knowingly eludes or attempts to elude a peace officer also operating a motor vehicle, and who knows or reasonably should know that he or she is being pursued by said peace officer, and who operates his or her vehicle in a reckless manner, commits vehicular eluding.”).

¶ 18 That would seem to be the end of the matter. But defendant argues that Dubois adopted a rule that a government agency cannot be a victim for restitution purposes unless the defendant is found guilty of, or pleads guilty to, an offense identifying that agency as a victim.