People v. Osborne, 96CA0776
[…] Thus, he argues, as to this offense, he should have been sentenced, not for a class 2 felony, but for a class 3 felony. We agree.

Under § 18-3-402(1)(b), C.R.S.1997, one who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault in the first degree if the actor causes the victim to submit by threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, extreme pain, or kidnapping, to be inflicted upon anyone, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to carry out these threats. And, under § 18-3-402(3)(a), C.R.S.1997, sexual assault in the first degree is increased from a class 3 felony to a class 2 felony if, "in the commission of the sexual assault, the actor is physically aided or abetted by one or more persons."

The "actor," as that term is used in § 18-3-402(3), C.R.S.1997, can mean either the defendant or another participant in the sexual assault. See People v. Walford, 716 P.2d 137 (Colo.App.1985) (principles of complicity apply to § 18-3-402(3)).