People v. Otte
[…] [Citation.] The informer is thus assured of some protection against reprisals. The use of informers is particularly effective in the enforcement of sumptuary laws such as those directed against gambling, prostitution, or the sale and use of liquor and narcotics. Disclosure of the informer's identity ordinarily destroys his usefulness in obtaining information thereafter.' [Citation.]" (People v. Aguilera (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 863, 867, 131 Cal.Rptr. 603.)

Evidence Code section 1041 3 permits a public entity to refuse to disclose the identity of an informer when disclosure "is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his identity that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice...." Evidence Code section 1042, subdivision (d), enacted in 1969, provides the courts with a method for determining whether nondisclosure of the informant's identity would deprive the defendant of a fair trial. (People v.